Back to all news
Print this page

DE BEERS WELCOMES 2018 INSPIRED ICE CARVERS TO YELLOWKNIFE

The sixth annual De Beers Inspired Ice International Ice Carving Competition officially began today in Yellowknife, NT with its biggest field of teams yet.

Thirty-two carvers from local, national and a record number of international teams from as far away as Italy, Sweden and Belgium picked up their tools and began to bring their creations to life from gigantic blocks of Crystal Blue Aurora natural ice, cut from Great Slave Lake near Yellowknife.

The competition will take place throughout the Long John Jamboree, which kicks off Friday March 23 at noon and continues until Sunday, March 25.

See the schedule below and make sure to come down to the ice from 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM on Saturday, March 24 to vote for the Audience Choice Carving award! There will be hot chocolate for the first 500 people that come and place their vote.

DE BEERS INSPIRED ICE SCHEDULE:

Friday, March 23

9:00 AM – 9:00 PM – De Beers Inspired Ice International Carving Competition

Noon – Opening ceremony of the Long John Jamboree

Noon – 3:00 PM – 2nd Annual De Beers Inspired Ice Media Challenge

Saturday, March 24

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM – De Beers Inspired Ice International Carving Competition

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM – Audience Choice voting and free hot chocolate!

5:00 PM – De Beers Inspired Ice medal presentation on the Snow Stage

OUR CARVERS:

2018 saw the largest field of carvers and the most ever international teams in the six years of De Beers Inspired Ice. Here are our teams:

·        Miguel Ringoet (Belgium) and Kee Gawah (Sweden)

·        Walter Fantino and Francesca Cosmi (Italy)

·        Junichi Nakamura (Japan) and Shinichi Sawamura (Alaska)

·        Peter Slavin and Chris Swarbrick (Pennsylvania & Wisconsin)

·        Kaitlin Pfropper & Ed Hutchinson (Michigan & South Carolina)

·        Aaron Costic and Jeff Meyers (Ohio)

·        Stephen Koch (Indiana)

·        Dave Smith and Aubrey Newton (Ohio)

·        Don Lowing (Pennsylvania) and Dan Rebholz (Illinois)

·        John Merucci and Martin Folk (Michigan)

·        Manoj Khorugdharry (Ottawa, ON) and Larry MacFarlane (Winnipeg, MB)

·        Mowafak Nema and Tyler Hayes (Ottawa, ON)

·        James Cook (Kanata, ON) and Uwe Foehring (Chelsea, PQ)

·        Joel Maillet and JD Hollingshead (Yellowknife, NWT)

·        Eli and Desmond Nasogaluak (Yellowknife and Tuktoyaktuk, NWT)