Privacy and Cookies

De Beers Auction Sales Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the De Beers Auction Sales Website Terms and Conditions.

 

Who are we?

In this Privacy Statement, references to "we", "us" or "DBAS" are to De Beers Auction Sales Singapore PTE Limited of 10 Collyer Quay, #03-04 Ocean Financial Centre, Singapore 049315, De Beers Auction Sales Belgium NV of Schupstraat 21, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, De Beers Auction Sales Hong Kong Ltd of Unit 1001, 10F Unicorn Trade Centre, 127-131 Des Voeux Road, Central, Hong Kong and De Beers Auction Sales Israel Ltd of 11th Floor Yahalom (Diamond) Building, 21 Tuval Street, Ramat Gan 5252236, P.O.B 3070, Ramat Gan 5213001, Israel. We are a global sales business and market leader in negotiating the sale of rough, uncut diamonds to small, mid-size and large manufacturing, retailing and trading business buyers using innovative online auctions.

 

User Information

In the course of your use of the website, you may be asked to provide personal information to us (such information referred to hereinafter as "User Information"). We will process your User Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Your use of our website constitutes acceptance of the De Beers Auction Sales Website Terms and Conditions including the terms of this Privacy Statement and the granting of free, unambiguous and informed consent to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your User Information for the purposes set out below.

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with: the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (UK);  the Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 and the Electronic Communications Act of 13 June 2005 (Belgium); the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong); the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012; and any other applicable data protection legislation, in each case, to the extent applicable to our collection and processing of your personal information.

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of the User Information you provide to us. However, DBAS reserves the right (but is not obligated) to verify the accuracy of User Information provided by you, or request that third parties verify the accuracy of such User Information, at its sole discretion.

 

User Information We Collect

You can decide what User Information you provide to us with the exception that for certain functions on the website, we will require you to submit User Information that allows us to provide a service to you. When you register to use the website for the purpose of auction participation, we will collect information including your name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, copies of your passport (or equivalent documentation of legal standing e.g. an identity card), passport number, passport expiry date, country where passport was issued, country of residence, phone number, mobile phone number, email address, and position within your company. We may also collect your computer's internet protocol address. You may choose to provide us with other User Information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, fill out a survey or request us to provide you with information.

The ways in which we use User Information provided by you are described in this Privacy Statement and where possible, we will also enable you to select how we will use User Information at the time you provide it to us.

 

Transfers of User Information

Our User Information is stored on servers maintained by DBAS within the European Economic Area (EEA). By providing User Information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such User Information (by us or third parties acting on our behalf) to, and the collection and processing of User Information in, other countries or territories, including countries or territories outside the EEA that may have lower standards of data protection. Your data may be transferred to countries including Botswana, Hong Kong, Israel, Namibia, Singapore, South Africa, the United Arab Emirates and/or the United States of America. In the event we transfer User Information outside of the EEA, DBAS will only transfer such User Information where (i) this will be collected and transferred fairly and legally, (ii) will be kept, used, transferred and disclosed only for the purposes as permitted by the Privacy Statement, and (iii) where DBAS has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of User Information and against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of or damage to User Information. 

 

Security

DBAS will put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful collection, processing and disclosure of User Information and against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of or damage to User Information. However, whilst we have taken steps to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet. Any contractors, agents or representatives of DBAS who are required to have access to User Information in the course of providing services to DBAS are required to keep that information confidential.

 

Contacting us

If you have provided User Information about yourself and would like to obtain copies of that information, for example to request its correction, to withdraw the consent granted herein for its future use, or to request that it be deleted from DBAS's records, or if you have any questions about our collection, use or disclosure of such information, then please contact us in writing at 10 Collyer Quay, #03-04 Ocean Financial Centre, Singapore 049315, and DBAS (to the extent required by applicable laws and we are able to verify your request) will supply, correct or delete information about you on its files as soon as reasonably possible. You are also entitled to object to the processing of your User Information for direct marketing purposes. This right may be exercised through contacting DBAS in writing at the above address. 

Please note that, depending on applicable law, you may be required to pay a fee or provide proof of your identity before we provide copies of User Information we hold about you.

 

How We Use User Information

(i) We will use User Information to determine the eligibility of a request to participate in DBAS auctions and authenticate the identity of the participant.

(ii) We may, subject to your prior consent where required by law, use your email, address and contact details in order to communicate with your company about DBAS products, services and news.

(iii) We may share your email, address and contact details within the De Beers Group and any company within the De Beers Group, subject to your prior consent where required by law, may communicate with your company about De Beers Group products, services and news.

(iv) We may use User Information for internal marketing analysis within DBAS and/or the De Beers Group, for example, to measure the amount of traffic to our website. This information shall remain in aggregated form and may be used to understand how visitors use this website. We may also share User Information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate form.

(v) We may collect, use and/or disclose your User Information if permitted by law or required to do so by law (e.g. for identification and reporting purposes in the framework of our obligations under applicable anti-money laundering laws) or where we believe such action is necessary in order to detect, protect or defend us and/or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity (e.g. to the police, courts and other law enforcement bodies or agencies), to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

(vi) In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, financing, reorganisation or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, User Information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.

(vii) We may use your User Information for any other purposes permitted by law.

(viii) In addition to disclosures identified above, from time to time we may disclose User Information to:

(a) our service providers and subcontractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as data processing, software development, auction running, website hosting and management, information technology and office services, legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers, and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose User Information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law. In the event User Information is shared with a third-party, DBAS will use its reasonable endeavours to undertake due diligence on the recipient in respect of the security and control procedures of the third party;

(b)  a person or entity, including our affiliates, to whom disclosure is required in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes described above;

(c) a person who, in our reasonable judgment, is providing or seeking the User Information as your authorised or appointed legal agent; or

(d) any other third party with your consent or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

 

Third Party Websites

In using this website, you may be linked to websites provided by independent third parties. If you click-through to any such third party sites, either directly or indirectly through this site, you acknowledge and agree that you shall be subject to the terms and conditions of usage and privacy policies applicable to such third party sites.  Please note that third parties may collect information about you, through cookies or other technologies, when you visit their websites through links to their websites on our website.  You acknowledge that DBAS does not monitor or control the information collection or privacy practices of these or any other third parties, and is not responsible for their practices or the content of their websites.  DBAS encourages you to review the privacy policies of such third parties to understand how they collect and use information prior to visiting any such websites

 

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may update or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to comply with the law, to meet our changing business requirements or otherwise, without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on our website. By continuing to use the website or any of our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

 

Our Use of Cookies

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. In common with many websites, we use "cookies" to help us gather and store information about visitors to our website. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the website. That data file is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the website and to track you as you travel through the website. Some of the cookies we use are functional, which means that they are necessary for the proper functioning of the website or the provision of services you have requested from us.  Other cookies we use are non-functional cookies, and simply help us evaluate and improve the quality of our website and the service provided to you or help us understand your needs.

When accessing this website, you will be requested to consent to the use of non-functional cookies. If you refuse such cookies or do not explicitly accept them, no non-functional cookies will be placed on your computer. In this case, we will still place functional cookies. Please also note that your acceptance or refusal of cookies will be registered using a cookie.

In addition to the cookie acceptance or refusal tool offered on this website, you can also delete cookies at any time or set your browser to reject or disable all or certain cookies. However, if you do this some areas of the website may not function properly. You can obtain additional information about how to manage cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

The following table lists the cookies we use on this website: 

Cookie Name Purpose Party placing the cookie Functional cookie (yes/no) Duration of cookie Consequence if cookie is not placed
login-token Sign in De Beers Yes Session Unable to sign in
Coyote-2 Sign in De Beers Yes Session Unable to sign in
cq-authoring-mode None: the value is always "CLASSIC De Beers No Session None
_ga Analytics: Used to distinguish users. De Beers No Two years  
_gat Analytics: Used to throttle request rate De Beers No Ten minutes  
LANGUAGE_CHINESE Save language as Chinese Curtis Fitch Yes Until cleared Language selection not saved
LANGUAGE_ENGLISH Save language as English Curtis Fitch Yes Until cleared Language selection not saved